Chennai Music Season - 2010 - 2011

Schedule for Margazhi Music Season 2010-2011

Chennai Music Season

DECEMBER 2010 - Margazhi Music season or Chennai Music season

2nd December 2010 (Thursday)

6.30 PM – Kadri Gopalnath (Saxaphone concert), Kum.A. Kanyakumari (Violin), Haridwaramangalam Palanivel (Tavil), S. Karthick (Ghatom), Bangalore Rajasekar (Morsing) at Dakshinamurthy Auditorium, P.S. High School, R.K. Mutt Road, Mylapore (Naadhabrahmam 9 th Year Art Festival) : No Entry Fee:

3rd December 2010 (Friday)

4.30 PM – Varalakshmi Anandakumar (Vocal), Jayanthi Keshav (Violin), T.K. Ramakrishnan (Mridangam) at Dakshinamurthy Auditorium, P.S. High School, R.K. Mutt Road, Mylapore (Naadhabrahmam 9 th Year Art Festival) : No Entry Fee:

6.45 PM – T.V. Sankaranarayanan (Vocal), Nagai Muralidharan (Violin), Tiruvarur Bhaktavatsalam (Mridangam), Vaikom Gopalakrishnan (Ghatom) at Dakshinamurthy Auditorium, P.S. High School, R.K. Mutt Road, Mylapore (Naadhabrahmam 9 th Year Art Festival) : No Entry Fee:

4th December 2010 (Satuday)

4.30 PM – Mohana (Vocal), Kovai Chandran (Violin), T.R. Krishnamurthy (Mridangam) at Dakshinamurthy Auditorium, P.S. High School, R.K. Mutt Road, Mylapore (Naadhabrahmam 9 th Year Art Festival) : No Entry Fee:

6:05 PM – Sanjana Arun (Bharatanatyam) at Dakshinamurthy Auditorium, P.S. High School, R.K. Mutt Road, Mylapore (Naadhabrahmam 9 th Year Art Festival) : No Entry Fee:

7:30 PM – Chandrika Srinivas (Bharatanatyam) at Dakshinamurthy Auditorium, P.S. High School, R.K. Mutt Road, Mylapore (Naadhabrahmam 9 th Year Art Festival) : No Entry Fee:

5th December 2010 (Sunday)

4.30 PM – Nayanakumar (Bharatanatyam) at Dakshinamurthy Auditorium, P.S. High School, R.K. Mutt Road, Mylapore (Naadhabrahmam 9 th Year Art Festival) : No Entry Fee:

6:05 PM – Hiten Mistry (Bharatanatyam) at Dakshinamurthy Auditorium, P.S. High School , R.K. Mutt Road , Mylapore (Naadhabrahmam 9 th Year Art Festival) : No Entry Fee:

7:30 PM – Disciples of Saraswathi (Bharatanatyam) at Dakshinamurthy Auditorium, P.S. High School, R.K. Mutt Road, Mylapore (Naadhabrahmam 9 th Year Art Festival) : No Entry Fee:

6th December 2010 (Monday)

4.30 PM – Pappu Venugopala Rao (Lec Dem – Navavarna Kritis – Srichakra of Muthuswami Dikshitar) at Dakshinamurthy Auditorium, P.S. High School, R.K. Mutt Road, Mylapore (Naadhabrahmam 9 th Year Art Festival) : No Entry Fee:

6.45 PM – Gayathri Venkataraghavan (Vocal), N.C. Madhav (Violin), Kallidaikurichi Sivakumar (Mridangam), K.V. Gopalakrishnan (Khanjira) at Dakshinamurthy Auditorium, P.S. High School, R.K. Mutt Road, Mylapore (Naadhabrahmam 9 th Year Art Festival) : No Entry Fee:

7th December 2010 (Tuesday)

4.30 PM – Jayalakshmi Sekar (Veena), Vellore Ramabhadran (Mridangam) at Dakshinamurthy Auditorium, P.S. High School, R.K. Mutt Road, Mylapore (Naadhabrahmam 9 th Year Art Festival) : No Entry Fee:

6.45 PM – O.S. Thiagarajan (Vocal), Nagai Sriram (Violin), Umayalpuram K. Sivaraman (Mridangam), R. Guruprasanna (Khanjira) at Dakshinamurthy Auditorium, P.S. High School, R.K. Mutt Road, Mylapore (Naadhabrahmam 9 th Year Art Festival) : No Entry Fee:

8th December 2010 (Wednesday)

4.30 PM – Chandrika Srinivas (Vocal), T.S. Ganesh Kumar (Violin), Manikudi Chandrasekar (Mridangam) at Dakshinamurthy Auditorium, P.S. High School, R.K. Mutt Road, Mylapore (Naadhabrahmam 9 th Year Art Festival) : No Entry Fee:

6.45 PM – Neyveli Santhanagopalan (Vocal), M.A. Sundaresan (Violin), Bangalore Arjun Kumar (Mridangam), C.S. Venkataramanan (Khanjira) at Dakshinamurthy Auditorium, P.S. High School, R.K. Mutt Road, Mylapore (Naadhabrahmam 9 th Year Art Festival) : No Entry Fee:

9th December 2010 (Thursday)

4.30 PM – Kunnakudy M. Balamuralikrishna (Vocal), Anayampatti Venkatasubramaniam (Violin), Konerirajapuram Varadarajan (Mridangam) at Dakshinamurthy Auditorium, P.S. High School, R.K. Mutt Road, Mylapore (Naadhabrahmam 9 th Year Art Festival) : No Entry Fee:

6.45 PM – Papanasam Ashok Ramani (Vocal), T.K.V. Ramanujacharyulu (Violin), Trichy Sankaran (Mridangam), E.M. Subramaniam (Ghatom) at Dakshinamurthy Auditorium, P.S. High School, R.K. Mutt Road, Mylapore (Naadhabrahmam 9 th Year Art Festival) : No Entry Fee:

10th December 2010 (Friday)

4.30 PM – Krishnamurthy (Nadaswaram) at Sri YGP Auditorium, 16, Tirumala Road, T - Nagar (Bharat Kalachar) : No Entry Fee:

4.30 PM – Radha Venkatachalam (Lec Dem – The Glory of Lord Ganesha) at Dakshinamurthy Auditorium, P.S. High School, R.K. Mutt Road, Mylapore (Naadhabrahmam 9 th Year Art Festival) : No Entry Fee:

6.45 PM – N. Ravikiran (Chitravina), Lalgudi Vijayalakshmi (Violin), Tiruvarur Vaidyanathan (Mridangam), S.V. Ramani (Ghatom) at Dakshinamurthy Auditorium, P.S. High School, R.K. Mutt Road, Mylapore (Naadhabrahmam 9 th Year Art Festival) : No Entry Fee:

6.30 PM – Sikkil C. Gurucharan (Vocal) at Mahaswaami Auditorium, Vani Mahal, G.N. Chetti Road , T - Nagar (Sri Tyaga Brahma Gaana Sabha) : There is an Entry Fee:

7:00 PM – Meenakshi Srinivasan (Bharatanatyam) at Sri YGP Auditorium, 16, Tirumala Road, T - Nagar (Bharat Kalachar) : There is an Entry Fee:

11th December 2010 (Saturday)

10:30 AM – Mohan Santhanam (Vocal) ) at Sri YGP Auditorium, 16, Tirumala Road, T - Nagar (Bharat Kalachar) : No Entry Fee:

4:00 PM – T.V. Sankaranarayanan (Vocal) at Sri YGP Auditorium, 16, Tirumala Road, T - Nagar (Bharat Kalachar) : There is an Entry Fee:

4.30 PM – Sheikh Mehboob Subhani & Kalisha-Bi Mehboob (Nadaswaram) at Dakshinamurthy Auditorium, P.S. High School, R.K. Mutt Road, Mylapore (Naadhabrahmam 9 th Year Art Festival) : No Entry Fee:

6.30 PM –  Sanjay Subrahmanyan (Vocal), S. Varadarajan (Violin), Neyveli Venkatesh (Mridangam), Tripanithura Radhakrishnan (Ghatom) at Kumara Raja Muthiah Hall, Chettinad Vidyashram, R.A. Puram (Margazhi Maha Utsavam – Jaya TV and Maximum Media) : No Entry Fee:

6.30 PM – P. Unnikrishnan (Vocal) at Mahaswaami Auditorium, Vani Mahal, G.N. Chetti Road , T - Nagar (Sri Tyaga Brahma Gaana Sabha) : There is an Entry Fee:

6.45 PM – K. Vageesh (Vocal), Krishnaveni (Violin), Prapancham Ravindran (Mridangam), Alathur T. Rajaganesh (Khanjira) at Dakshinamurthy Auditorium, P.S. High School, R.K. Mutt Road, Mylapore (Naadhabrahmam 9 th Year Art Festival) : No Entry Fee:

6.45 PM – Bijayini Satpathy & Surupa Sen (Odissi) at Sri YGP Auditorium, 16, Tirumala Road, T - Nagar (Bharat Kalachar) : There is an Entry Fee:

12th December 2010 (Sunday)

10:30 AM – Sirkazhi Jayaraman (Vocal) at Sri YGP Auditorium, 16, Tirumala Road, T - Nagar (Bharat Kalachar) : No Entry Fee:

4:00 PM – Aruna Sairam (Vocal) at Sri YGP Auditorium, 16, Tirumala Road, T - Nagar (Bharat Kalachar) : There is an Entry Fee:

4.30 PM – P. Saisharan (Vocal), Kalyani Shankar (Violin), NanGaanallur Sriram (Mridangam) at Dakshinamurthy Auditorium, P.S. High School, R.K. Mutt Road, Mylapore (Naadhabrahmam 9 th Year Art Festival) : No Entry Fee:

6.30 PM – Nithyasree Mahadevan (Vocal) at Mahaswaami Auditorium, Vani Mahal, G.N. Chetti Road , T - Nagar (Sri Tyaga Brahma Gaana Sabha) : There is an Entry Fee:

6.45 PM – Tirunavukkarasar (Drama – Srichakra Stage) at Dakshinamurthy Auditorium, P.S. High School, R.K. Mutt Road, Mylapore (Naadhabrahmam 9 th Year Art Festival) : No Entry Fee:

6.45 PM – Madhuvanti Arun (Bharatanatyam), Anil Srinivasan (Piano), Naveen Iyer (Flute) at Sri YGP Auditorium, 16, Tirumala Road, T - Nagar (Bharat Kalachar) : There is an Entry Fee:

13th December 2010 (Monday)

6.00 PM – Sikkil C. Gurucharan (Vocal) at Sri YGP Auditorium, 16, Tirumala Road, T - Nagar (Bharat Kalachar) : There is an Entry Fee:

6.30 PM – Gayathri Venkataraghavan (Vocal) at Mahaswaami Auditorium, Vani Mahal, G.N. Chetti Road , T - Nagar (Sri Tyaga Brahma Gaana Sabha) : There is an Entry Fee:

14th December 2010 (Tuesday)

6.00 PM – U. Shrinivas (Mandolin) at Sri YGP Auditorium, 16, Tirumala Road, T - Nagar (Bharat Kalachar) : There is an Entry Fee:

6.30 PM – Vijayalakshmi Subramaniam (Vocal) at Mahaswaami Auditorium, Vani Mahal, G.N. Chetti Road , T - Nagar (Sri Tyaga Brahma Gaana Sabha) : There is an Entry Fee:

15th December 2010 (Wednesday)

6.00 PM – Anil Bajpai & Neelima Gokhale (Ragas & Rafi  – Light Classical Film Songs of Mohammad Rafi) at Sri YGP Auditorium, 16, Tirumala Road, T - Nagar (Bharat Kalachar) : There is an Entry Fee:

6.30 PM – S. Sowmya (Vocal) at Mahaswaami Auditorium, Vani Mahal, G.N. Chetti Road , T - Nagar (Sri Tyaga Brahma Gaana Sabha) : There is an Entry Fee:

6.30 PM –  Sanjay Subrahmanyan (Vocal), Nagai Muralidharan (Violin), Tanjavur Murugabhoopathy (Mridangam), Alathur T. Rajaganesh (Khanjira) at Sivagami Pethachi Auditorium, MCTM School, Luz Church Road, Alwarpet (Brahma Gaana Sabha) : There is an Entry Fee:

16th December 2010 (Thursday)

8:00 AM to 8:30 AM – Jyoti Kamath & Group (Devotional Music) at Kasturi Srinivasan Hall (Mini Hall), The Music Academy, TTK Road, Roya Petta (The Music Academy) : No Entry Fee:

8:30 AM to 9:10 AM – Kannikeswaran (Lec Dem – The kritis of Muthusvami Dikshitar and the Dhrupad compositional form – A comparative study ) at Kasturi Srinivasan Hall (Mini Hall), The Music Academy, TTK Road, Roya Petta (The Music Academy) : No Entry Fee:

9.15 AM to 11.45 AM – Vyasarpadi G. Kothandaraman & Vadaeluppai Anandhan (Nadaswaram), Thiruvalaputhur A. Kaliyamurthy (Tavil), Veliyambakkam V.M. Palanivel (Tavil) at TTK Auditorium, The Music Academy, TTK Road, Roya Petta (The Music Academy) : No Entry Fee:

12.00 PM to 1.30 PM – Vignesh Ishwar (Vocal), V. Giridhari (Violin), Ranjani Venkatesh (Mridangam) at TTK Auditorium, The Music Academy, TTK Road, Roya Petta (The Music Academy) : No Entry Fee:

1:45 PM to 3:45 PM – K. Hariprasad (Vocal), Trivandrum S.R. Rajasree (Violin), Madurai B. Sundar (Mridangam) at TTK Auditorium, The Music Academy, TTK Road, Roya Petta (The Music Academy) : No Entry Fee:

4:15 PM to 6.45 PM – A. Kanyakumari & Embar S. Kannan (Violin Duet), Mannargudi A. Easwaran (Mridangam), Bangalore Amrith (Khanjira), Bhagyalakshmi M. Krishna (Morsing) at TTK Auditorium, The Music Academy, TTK Road, Roya Petta (The Music Academy) : There is an Entry Fee:

6.00 PM – Nithyasree Mahadevan (Vocal) at Sri YGP Auditorium, 16, Tirumala Road, T - Nagar (Bharat Kalachar) : There is an Entry Fee:

6.30 PM – T.V. Sankaranarayanan (Vocal) at Mahaswaami Auditorium, Vani Mahal, G.N. Chetti Road , T - Nagar (Sri Tyaga Brahma Gaana Sabha) : There is an Entry Fee:

7:00 PM to 9:30 PM – Manda Sudharani (Vocal), Padma Shankar (Violin), Neyveli Narayanan (Mridangam), NanGaanallur S. Swaminathan (Ghatom) at TTK Auditorium, The Music Academy, TTK Road, Roya Petta (The Music Academy) : There is an Entry Fee:

17th December 2010 (Friday)

8:05 AM to 8:50 AM – Sumathi Krishnan (Lec Dem – Variety in varnams) at Kasturi Srinivasan Hall (Mini Hall), The Music Academy, TTK Road, Roya Petta (The Music Academy) : No Entry Fee:

9:00 AM to 10:00 AM – Deepti Bhalla (Lec Dem – Dundubhi Natyam – Compositions based on rare talas of Kerala) at Kasturi Srinivasan Hall (Mini Hall), The Music Academy, TTK Road, Roya Petta (The Music Academy) : No Entry Fee:

9:15 AM to 11:45 AM – B. Kannan (Veena), C. Cheluvaraju (Mridangam), Udupi Balakrishnan (Ghatom) at TTK Auditorium, The Music Academy, TTK Road, Roya Petta (The Music Academy) : No Entry Fee:

12:00 PM to 1:30 PM – K. Dharini (Vocal), Sudha R.S. Iyer (Violin), K.H. Vineeth (Mridangam) at TTK Auditorium, The Music Academy, TTK Road, Roya Petta (The Music Academy) : No Entry Fee:

1:45 PM to 3:45 PM – Savita Narasimhan (Vocal), Jyotsna Srikanth (Violin), Nellai A. Balaji (Mridangam), Phanindra Bhaskara (Ghatom) at TTK Auditorium, The Music Academy, TTK Road, Roya Petta (The Music Academy) : No Entry Fee:

4:15 PM to 6.45 PM – Gayathri Venkataraghavan (Vocal), B.U. Ganesh Prasad (Violin), B. Gaanapathyraman (Mridangam), V. Umashankar (Ghatom) at TTK Auditorium, The Music Academy, TTK Road, Roya Petta (The Music Academy) : There is an Entry Fee:

6.00 PM –  Sanjay Subrahmanyan (Vocal), M.R. Gopinath (Violin), Guruvayur Dorai (Mridangam), N. Govindarajan (Ghatom) at Sri YGP Auditorium, Tirumala Road, T - Nagar (Bharat Kalachar) : There is an Entry Fee:

6.30 PM – Padma Subrahmanyam (Bharatanrityam) at Mahaswaami Auditorium, Vani Mahal, G.N. Chetti Road , T - Nagar (Sri Tyaga Brahma Gaana Sabha) : There is an Entry Fee:

7:00 PM to 9:30 PM – Kunnakudy M. Balamuralikrishna (Vocal), Vittal Ramamurthy (Violin), Umayalpuram K. Sivaraman (Mridangam), B. Sreesundarkumar (Khanjira) at TTK Auditorium, The Music Academy, TTK Road, Roya Petta (The Music Academy) : There is an Entry Fee:

18th December 2010 (Saturday)

8:05 AM to 8:50 AM – David Nelson (Lec Dem – Structure of Taniavartanam) at Kasturi Srinivasan Hall (Mini Hall), The Music Academy, TTK Road, Roya Petta (The Music Academy) : No Entry Fee:

9:00 AM to 10:00 AM – Vijay Siva (Lec Dem – Ragas Devakriya, Devamrtavarsini, Manjari & Kharaharapriya – A comparative study) at Kasturi Srinivasan Hall (Mini Hall), The Music Academy, TTK Road, Roya Petta (The Music Academy) : No Entry Fee:

9:15 AM to 11:45 AM – Bombay Sisters (Vocal), Usha Rajagopalan (Violin), K.R. Ganesh (Mridangam), Madipakkam Murali (Ghatom) at TTK Auditorium, The Music Academy, TTK Road, Roya Petta (The Music Academy) : No Entry Fee:

10:30 AM – Kuldeep M. Pai (Vocal) at Sri YGP Auditorium, 16, Tirumala Road, T - Nagar (Bharat Kalachar) : No Entry Fee:

12:00 PM to 1:30 PM – K. Bharat Sundar (Vocal), Parur M.S. Ananthakrishnan (Violin), N.C. Bharadwaj (Mridangam) at TTK Auditorium, The Music Academy, TTK Road, Roya Petta (The Music Academy) : No Entry Fee:

1:45 PM to 3:45 PM – Prasanna Venkataraman (Vocal), Nishant Chandran (Violin), Kottayam G. Santosh Kumar (Mridangam) at TTK Auditorium, The Music Academy, TTK Road, Roya Petta (The Music Academy) : No Entry Fee:

4:00 PM – Gayathri Girish (Vocal) at Sri YGP Auditorium, 16, Tirumala Road, T - Nagar (Bharat Kalachar) : There is an Entry Fee:

4:15 PM to 6.45 PM – O.S. Thiagarajan (Vocal), Mysore M. Nagaraj (Violin), Srimushnam Raja Rao (Mridangam), N. Govindarajan (Ghatom) at TTK Auditorium, The Music Academy, TTK Road, Roya Petta (The Music Academy) : There is an Entry Fee:

6.30 PM – Ranjani & Gayathri (Vocal) at Mahaswaami Auditorium, Vani Mahal, G.N. Chetti Road , T - Nagar (Sri Tyaga Brahma Gaana Sabha) : There is an Entry Fee:

6.45 PM – Dhananjayans (Bharatanatyam) at Sri YGP Auditorium, 16, Tirumala Road, T - Nagar (Bharat Kalachar) : There is an Entry Fee:

7:00 PM to 9:30 PM – Pantula Rama (Vocal), M.S.N. Murthy (Violin), V.V. Ramanamurthy (Mridangam), N. Somayajulu (Ghatom) at TTK Auditorium, The Music Academy, TTK Road, Roya Petta (The Music Academy) : There is an Entry Fee:

19th December 2010 (Sunday)

8:05 AM to 9:05 AM – B.M. Sundaram & Injikkudi E.M. Subramaniam (Lec Dem – Mallari) at Kasturi Srinivasan Hall (Mini Hall), The Music Academy, TTK Road, Roya Petta (The Music Academy) : No Entry Fee:

9:10 AM to 10:10 AM – V. Narasimhan & The Madras String Quartet (Lec Dem – My way of taking Carnatic Music to Globalization) at Kasturi Srinivasan Hall (Mini Hall), The Music Academy, TTK Road, Roya Petta (The Music Academy) : No Entry Fee:

9:15 AM to 11:45 AM – R.K. Srikantan (Vocal), R.S. Ramakant (Vocal Support), Lalgudi G.J.R. Krishnan (Violin), H. Sudheendra (Mridangam), M.A. Krishnamurthy (Ghatom) at TTK Auditorium, The Music Academy, TTK Road, Roya Petta (The Music Academy) : No Entry Fee:

10:30 AM – Vyjayantimala Bali (Lec Dem – D.K. Pattammal) at Sri YGP Auditorium, 16, Tirumala Road, T - Nagar (Bharat Kalachar) : No Entry Fee:

12:00 PM to 1:30 PM – Amrutha Venkatesh (Vocal), H.M. Smitha (Violin), S. Arvind (Mridangam) at TTK Auditorium, The Music Academy, TTK Road, Roya Petta (The Music Academy) : No Entry Fee:

1:45 PM to 3:45 PM – Sumitra Nitin (Vocal), T.H. Vasantha (Violin), A.V. Manikandan (Mridangam), Phanindra Bhaskara (Ghatom) at TTK Auditorium, The Music Academy, TTK Road, Roya Petta (The Music Academy) : No Entry Fee:

4:00 PM – P. Unnikrishnan (Vocal) at Sri YGP Auditorium, 16, Tirumala Road, T - Nagar (Bharat Kalachar) : There is an Entry Fee:

4:15 PM to 6.45 PM – Malladi Brothers (Vocal), B. Raghavendra Rao (Violin), M.L.N. Raju (Mridangam), S. Karthick (Ghatom) at TTK Auditorium, The Music Academy, TTK Road , Roya Petta (The Music Academy) : There is an Entry Fee:

6.00 PM –  Bombay Jayashri (Vocal) at Rani Seethai Hall, Near Gemini Flyover, Anna Salai (Kalarasana) : There is an Entry Fee:

6.30 PM –  Sanjay Subrahmanyan (Vocal), S. Varadarajan (Violin), Srimushnam Raja Rao (Mridangam), Trichy Murali (Ghatom) at Sri Tyaga Brahma Gaana Sabha, Vani Mahal, T - Nagar (Sri Tyaga Brahma Gaana Sabha) : There is an Entry Fee:

6.45 PM – Sonal Mansingh (Odissi) at Sri YGP Auditorium, 16, Tirumala Road, T - Nagar (Bharat Kalachar) : There is an Entry Fee:

7:00 PM to 9:30 PM – T.N. Seshagopalan (Vocal), Delhi P. Sundararajan (Violin), Vellore G. Ramabhadran (Mridangam), N. Guruprasad (Ghatom) at TTK Auditorium, The Music Academy, TTK Road, Roya Petta (The Music Academy) : There is an Entry Fee:

20th December 2010 (Monday)

8:05 AM to 8:50 AM – Prameela Gurumurthy (Lec Dem – A comparative analysis of harikatha of the four southern states) at Kasturi Srinivasan Hall (Mini Hall), The Music Academy, TTK Road, Roya Petta (The Music Academy) : No Entry Fee:

9:00 AM to 10:00 AM – T.K. Govindarao (Lec Dem – Varnam in six kalas) at Kasturi Srinivasan Hall (Mini Hall), The Music Academy, TTK Road, Roya Petta (The Music Academy) : No Entry Fee:

9:15 AM to 11:45 AM – Neela Ramgopal (Vocal), Pakala Ramdas (Violin), Nanjil A.R. Arul (Mridangam), Sukanya Ramagopal (Ghatom) at TTK Auditorium, The Music Academy, TTK Road, Roya Petta (The Music Academy) : No Entry Fee:

12:00 PM to 1:30 PM – B. Umashankar (Vocal), K.J. Dileep (Violin), S.R. Ethirajan (Mridangam) at TTK Auditorium, The Music Academy, TTK Road, Roya Petta (The Music Academy) : No Entry Fee:

1:45 PM to 3:45 PM – Shankari Krishnan (Vocal), R. Ambika Prasad (Violin), Erode Nagaraj (Mridangam), Balaji Chandran (Ghatom) at TTK Auditorium, The Music Academy, TTK Road, Roya Petta (The Music Academy) : No Entry Fee:

4:15 PM to 6.45 PM – N. Vijay Siva (Vocal), Lalgudi Vijayalakshmi (Violin), Trichy Sankaran (Mridangam), Giridhar Udupa (Ghatom) at TTK Auditorium, The Music Academy, TTK Road, Roya Petta (The Music Academy) : There is an Entry Fee:

4.30 PM –  Sanjay Subrahmanyan (Vocal), S. Varadarajan (Violin), Neyveli Venkatesh (Mridangam), S. Karthick (Ghatom) at Satguru Gnanananda Hall, Narada Gaana Sabha, TTK Road, Alwarpet (Narada Gaana Sabha) : There is an Entry Fee:

6.00 PM – Malladi Brothers (Vocal) at Sri YGP Auditorium, 16, Tirumala Road, T - Nagar (Bharat Kalachar) : There is an Entry Fee:

6.30 PM – Kadri Gopalnath (Saxaphone) at Mahaswaami Auditorium, Vani Mahal, G.N. Chetti Road , T - Nagar (Sri Tyaga Brahma Gaana Sabha) : There is an Entry Fee:

7:00 PM to 9:30 PM – Prema Rangarajan (Vocal), Charulatha Ramanujam (Violin), Melakkaveri K. Balaji (Mridangam), Adambakkam Shankar (Ghatom) at TTK Auditorium, The Music Academy, TTK Road, Roya Petta (The Music Academy) : There is an Entry Fee:

21st December 2010 (Tuesday)

8:05 AM to 8:50 AM – Mala Chandrasekar (Lec Dem – Flute – The Technique and the Stalwarts) at Kasturi Srinivasan Hall (Mini Hall), The Music Academy, TTK Road, Roya Petta (The Music Academy) : No Entry Fee:

9:00 AM to 10:00 AM – Padma Subrahmanyam (Lec Dem – Brihadishwara Temple – Its influence on music and dance) at Kasturi Srinivasan Hall (Mini Hall), The Music Academy, TTK Road, Roya Petta (The Music Academy) : No Entry Fee:

9:15 AM to 11:45 AM – Trichur V. Ramachandran (Vocal), M.A. Sundaresan(Violin), Tanjavur Murugabhoopathy (Mridangam), E.M. Subramaniam (Ghatom) at TTK Auditorium, The Music Academy, TTK Road, Roya Petta (The Music Academy) : No Entry Fee:

12:00 PM to 1:30 PM – Kotapalli Vandana (Vocal), K.V. Krishna (Violin), K. Ramesh (Mridangam) at TTK Auditorium, The Music Academy, TTK Road, Roya Petta (The Music Academy) : No Entry Fee:

1:45 PM to 3:45 PM – Shertalai K.N. RanGaanatha Sharma (Vocal), Idapally Ajith Kumar (Violin), Trivandrum V. Balaji (Mridangam), V. Sai Subramaniam (Morsing) at TTK Auditorium, The Music Academy, TTK Road, Roya Petta (The Music Academy) : No Entry Fee:

4:15 PM to 6.45 PM – S. Sowmya (Vocal), M. Narmada (Violin), J. Vaidyanathan (Mridangam), B. Sreesundarkumar (Khanjira) at TTK Auditorium, The Music Academy, TTK Road , Roya Petta (The Music Academy) : There is an Entry Fee:

6.00 PM – Vishaka Hari (Upanyasam) at Sri YGP Auditorium, 16, Tirumala Road, T - Nagar (Bharat Kalachar) : There is an Entry Fee:

6.30 PM – Neyveli Santhanagopalan (Vocal) at Mahaswaami Auditorium, Vani Mahal, G.N. Chetti Road , T - Nagar (Sri Tyaga Brahma Gaana Sabha) : There is an Entry Fee:

7:00 PM to 9:30 PM – N. Ravikiran (Chitravina), Mysore M. Manjunath (Violin), K.V. Prasad (Mridangam), Tripanithura Radhakrishnan (Ghatom), B.S. Purushothaman (Khanjira) at TTK Auditorium, The Music Academy, TTK Road, Roya Petta (The Music Academy) : There is an Entry Fee:

22nd December 2010 (Wednesday)

8:05 AM to 8:50 AM – Priyasri Rao (Lec Dem – Textual traditions in Indian Classical Dances) at Kasturi Srinivasan Hall (Mini Hall), The Music Academy, TTK Road, Roya Petta (The Music Academy) : No Entry Fee:

9:00 AM to 10:00 AM – R.S. Jayalakshmi (Lec Dem – Raga Begada) at Kasturi Srinivasan Hall (Mini Hall), The Music Academy, TTK Road, Roya Petta (The Music Academy) : No Entry Fee:

9:15 AM to 11:45 AM – K. Omanakutty (Vocal), G. Bharathi (Violin), Trivandrum R. Vaidyanathan (Mridangam), G. Ravichandran (Ghatom) at TTK Auditorium, The Music Academy, TTK Road, Roya Petta (The Music Academy) : No Entry Fee:

12:00 PM to 1:30 PM – Kottakkal Ranjith Varier (Vocal), Aditi Krishna Prakash (Violin), Trivandrum N. Hariharan (Mridangam) at TTK Auditorium, The Music Academy, TTK Road, Roya Petta (The Music Academy) : No Entry Fee:

1:45 PM to 3:45 PM – Prapancham S. Balachandran (Flute), V. Suresh Babu (Violin), Konerirajapuram Varadarajan (Mridangam), T.A. Ramanujan (Morsing) at TTK Auditorium, The Music Academy, TTK Road, Roya Petta (The Music Academy) : No Entry Fee:

4:15 PM to 6.45 PM – Neyveli Santhanagopalan (Vocal), V.V. Ravi (Violin), Mannargudi Easwaran (Mridangam), Udipi Sridhar (Ghatom) at TTK Auditorium, The Music Academy, TTK Road, Roya Petta (The Music Academy) : There is an Entry Fee:

6.00 PM – Bombay Jayashri (Vocal) at Sri YGP Auditorium, 16, Tirumala Road, T - Nagar (Bharat Kalachar) : There is an Entry Fee:

6.30 PM – Priya Sisters (Vocal) at Mahaswaami Auditorium, Vani Mahal, G.N. Chetti Road , T - Nagar (Sri Tyaga Brahma Gaana Sabha) : There is an Entry Fee:

7:00 PM to 9:30 PM – Sikkil C. Gurucharan (Vocal), H.K. Venkatram (Violin), K.V. Prasad (Mridangam), V. Suresh (Ghatom), Tirukkannapuram Sowrirajan (Morsing) at TTK Auditorium, The Music Academy, TTK Road, Roya Petta (The Music Academy) : There is an Entry Fee:

7:00 PM –  Sanjay Subrahmanyan (Vocal), V. Sanjeev (Violin), Neyveli Venkatesh (Mridangam), S. Karthick (Ghatom) at Balamandir German Hall, Habibullah Road , T - Nagar (Indian Fine Arts Society) : There is an Entry Fee:

23rd December 2010 (Thursday)

8:05 AM to 8:50 AM – Gayathri Girish (Lec Dem – Compositions of Margadarsi Seshayyangar) at Kasturi Srinivasan Hall (Mini Hall), The Music Academy, TTK Road, Roya Petta (The Music Academy) : No Entry Fee:

9:00 AM to 10:00 AM – V. Premalatha (Lec Dem – Music manuscripts & Manavalli Ramakrishna Kavi) at Kasturi Srinivasan Hall (Mini Hall), The Music Academy, TTK Road, Roya Petta (The Music Academy) : No Entry Fee:

9:15 AM to 11:45 AM – Kalyanapuram Aravamudachariar (Harikatha – Bhakta Prahalad), Vittal Ramamurthy (Violin), Tanjavur Ramadas (Mridangam) at TTK Auditorium, The Music Academy , TTK Road , Roya Petta (The Music Academy ) : No Entry Fee:

12:00 PM to 1:30 PM – Ashwin Anand (Veena), S.J. Arjun Ganesh (Mridangam), G. Hariharasarma (Khanjira) at TTK Auditorium, The Music Academy, TTK Road, Roya Petta (The Music Academy) : No Entry Fee:

1:45 PM to 3:45 PM – R. Suryaprakash (Vocal), K.P. Nandini (Violin), Karakurichi Mohanram (Mridangam) at TTK Auditorium, The Music Academy, TTK Road, Roya Petta (The Music Academy) : No Entry Fee:

4:15 PM to 6.45 PM – Sanjay Subrahmanyan (Vocal), S. Varadarajan (Violin), Guruvayur Dorai (Mridangam), Trichy K. Murali (Ghatom) at TTK Auditorium, The Music Academy, TTK Road, Roya Petta (The Music Academy) : There is an Entry Fee:

6.00 PM – S. Shashank & Purbayan Chatterjee (Jugalbandi – Flute & Sitar) at Sri YGP Auditorium, 16, Tirumala Road, T - Nagar (Bharat Kalachar) : There is an Entry Fee:

6.30 PM – K.J. Yesudas (Vocal) at Mahaswaami Auditorium, Vani Mahal, G.N. Chetti Road , T - Nagar (Sri Tyaga Brahma Gaana Sabha) : There is an Entry Fee:

7:00 PM to 9:30 PM – U. Shrinivas (Mandolin), V.V. Srinivasa Rao (Violin), Bangalore Praveen (Mridangam), V. Selvaganesh (Khanjira), Srirangam Kannan (Morsing) at TTK Auditorium, The Music Academy, TTK Road, Roya Petta (The Music Academy) : There is an Entry Fee:

24th December 2010 (Friday)

8:05 AM to 8:50 AM – Madhu Mohan (Lec Dem – Svara as an abstraction) at Kasturi Srinivasan Hall (Mini Hall), The Music Academy, TTK Road, Roya Petta (The Music Academy) : No Entry Fee:

9:00 AM to 10:00 AM – Somali Panda (Lec Dem – Rabindra Sangeet) at Kasturi Srinivasan Hall (Mini Hall), The Music Academy, TTK Road, Roya Petta (The Music Academy) : No Entry Fee:

9:15 AM to 11:45 AM – Geetha Rajashekar (Vocal), V.V.S. Murari (Violin), Tanjavur Subramanian (Mridangam), H. Sivaramakrishnan (Ghatom), Bangalore Rajasekar (Morsing) at TTK Auditorium, The Music Academy, TTK Road, Roya Petta (The Music Academy) : No Entry Fee:

12:00 PM to 1:30 PM – Swati Srikrishna (Vocal), K. Gokul (Violin), B. Guru Raghavendra (Mridangam) at TTK Auditorium, The Music Academy, TTK Road, Roya Petta (The Music Academy) : No Entry Fee:

1:45 PM to 3:45 PM – K. Gayatri (Vocal), S.P. Ananthapadmanabha (Violin), R. Sankaranarayanan (Mridangam), S. Krishna (Ghatom) at TTK Auditorium, The Music Academy, TTK Road, Roya Petta (The Music Academy) : No Entry Fee:

4:00 PM – Rajesh Vaidhya (Veena), Karakurichi Mohanram (Mridangam) & Group  at Sri YGP Auditorium, 16, Tirumala Road, T - Nagar (Bharat Kalachar) : There is an Entry Fee:

4:15 PM to 6.45 PM – Nithyasree Mahadevan (Vocal), M.A. Krishnaswamy (Violin), Neyveli Skandasubramanian (Mridangam), A.S. Krishnan (Morsing) at TTK Auditorium, The Music Academy, TTK Road, Roya Petta (The Music Academy) : There is an Entry Fee:

6.30 PM –  Bombay Jayashri (Vocal) at MFAC Hall, Musiri Subramaniam Road , Mylapore (Mylapore Fine Arts) : There is an Entry Fee:

6.30 PM – Anita Guha (Bharatanatyam) at Mahaswaami Auditorium, Vani Mahal, G.N. Chetti Road , T - Nagar (Sri Tyaga Brahma Gaana Sabha) : There is an Entry Fee:

7:00 PM – Deepika Potarazu (Kuchipudi) at Sri YGP Auditorium, 16, Tirumala Road, T - Nagar (Bharat Kalachar) : There is an Entry Fee:

7:00 PM to 9:30 PM – Lalgudi G.J.R. Krishnan & Vijayalakshmi (Violin Duet), Trichy Sankaran (Mridangam), V. Suresh (Ghatom) at TTK Auditorium, The Music Academy, TTK Road , Roya Petta (The Music Academy) : There is an Entry Fee:

25th December 2010 (Saturday)

8:05 AM to 8:50 AM – Suguna Varadachari (Lec Dem – Neraval singing for pallavi and kritis) at Kasturi Srinivasan Hall (Mini Hall), The Music Academy, TTK Road, Roya Petta (The Music Academy) : No Entry Fee:

9:00 AM to 10:00 AM – S. Sowmya (Lec Dem – Ghanta and allied ragas) at Kasturi Srinivasan Hall (Mini Hall), The Music Academy, TTK Road, Roya Petta (The Music Academy) : No Entry Fee:

9:15 AM to 11:45 AM – T.N. Krishnan & Viji Krishnan Natarajan (Violin Duet), Tiruvarur Bhaktavatsalam (Mridangam), Vaikom Gopalakrishnan (Ghatom) at TTK Auditorium, The Music Academy, TTK Road, Roya Petta (The Music Academy) : No Entry Fee:

10:30 AM – Bombay Sisters (Vocal) at Sri YGP Auditorium, 16, Tirumala Road, T - Nagar (Bharat Kalachar) : No Entry Fee:

12:00 PM to 1:30 PM – Vidya Kalyanaraman (Vocal), Bombay Anand (Violin), B. Srivatsan (Mridangam) at TTK Auditorium, The Music Academy, TTK Road, Roya Petta (The Music Academy) : No Entry Fee:

1:45 PM to 3:45 PM – T.N.S. Krishna (Vocal), Shertalai Sivakumar (Violin), M.S. Varadan (Mridangam), Alathur T. Rajaganesh (Khanjira) at TTK Auditorium, The Music Academy, TTK Road, Roya Petta (The Music Academy) : No Entry Fee:

4:00 PM – Lalgudi G.J.R. Krishnan & Vijayalakshmi (Violin Duet) at Sri YGP Auditorium, 16, Tirumala Road, T - Nagar (Bharat Kalachar) : There is an Entry Fee:

4:15 PM to 6.45 PM – Ranjani & Gayathri (Vocal), Charumathi Raghuraman (Violin), N. Manoj Siva (Mridangam), N. Guruprasad (Ghatom) at TTK Auditorium, The Music Academy, TTK Road, Roya Petta (The Music Academy) : There is an Entry Fee:

4.30 PM –  Sanjay Subrahmanyan (Vocal), S. Varadarajan (Violin), Patri Satish Kumar (Mridangam), Bangalore Rajasekar (Morsing) at Sri Krishna Gaana Sabha, 20, Maharajapuram Santhanam Road, T - Nagar (Sri Krishna Gaana Sabha) : There is an Entry Fee:

6.30 PM – Ganesh & Kumaresh (Violin) at Mahaswaami Auditorium, Vani Mahal, G.N. Chetti Road , T - Nagar (Sri Tyaga Brahma Gaana Sabha) : There is an Entry Fee:

7:00 PM to 9:30 PM – E. Gayathri (Veena), Trichur Narendran (Mridangam), Pudukottai Ramachandran (Ghatom) at TTK Auditorium, The Music Academy, TTK Road , Roya Petta (The Music Academy) : There is an Entry Fee:

26th December 2010 (Sunday)

8:05 AM to 8:50 AM – M.S. Gopalakrishnan & M. Narmada (Lec Dem – Ghamakas in Carnatic and Hindustani Music) at Kasturi Srinivasan Hall (Mini Hall), The Music Academy, TTK Road, Roya Petta (The Music Academy) : No Entry Fee:

9:00 AM to 10:00 AM – Bombay Sisters (Lec Dem – Tyagaraja's popular kritis in rare ragas and rare kritis in popular ragas) at Kasturi Srinivasan Hall (Mini Hall), The Music Academy, TTK Road, Roya Petta (The Music Academy) : No Entry Fee:

9:15 AM to 11:45 AM – R. Vedavalli (Vocal), R.K. Shriramkumar (Violin), K. Arunprakash (Mridangam), Trichy K. Murali (Ghatom) at TTK Auditorium, The Music Academy, TTK Road, Roya Petta (The Music Academy) : No Entry Fee:

12:00 PM to 1:30 PM – D.B. Ashwin (Vocal), R. Raghul (Violin), Palghat A.M. Harinarayanan (Mridangam) at TTK Auditorium, The Music Academy, TTK Road, Roya Petta (The Music Academy) : No Entry Fee:

1:45 PM to 3:45 PM – Nisha P. Rajagopal (Vocal), Nishant Chandran (Violin), B. Sivaraman (Mridangam), H. Prasanna (Ghatom) at TTK Auditorium, The Music Academy, TTK Road, Roya Petta (The Music Academy) : No Entry Fee:

4:15 PM to 6.45 PM – Aruna Sairam (Vocal), H.N. Bhaskar (Violin), J. Vaidyanathan (Mridangam), S. Karthick (Ghatom) at TTK Auditorium, The Music Academy, TTK Road, Roya Petta (The Music Academy) : There is an Entry Fee:

4.30 PM –  Bombay Jayashri (Vocal) at Sri Krishna Gaana Sabha, 20, Maharajapuram Santhanam Road , T - Nagar (Sri Krishna Gaana Sabha) : There is an Entry Fee:

6.00 PM –  Sanjay Subrahmanyan (Vocal), S. Varadarajan (Violin), Neyveli Venkatesh (Mridangam), K.V. Gopalakrishnan (Khanjira) at Rani Seethai Hall, Near Gemini Flyover, Anna Salai (Kalarasana) : There is an Entry Fee:

6.30 PM – Gayathri Girish (Vocal) at Mahaswaami Auditorium, Vani Mahal, G.N. Chetti Road , T - Nagar (Sri Tyaga Brahma Gaana Sabha) : There is an Entry Fee:

6.45 PM – Padma Subrahmanyam (Bharatanatyam) at Sri YGP Auditorium, 16, Tirumala Road, T - Nagar (Bharat Kalachar) : There is an Entry Fee:

7:00 PM to 9:30 PM – B.V. Balasai (Flute), S.R. Mahadevasarma (Violin), Palladam Ravi (Mridangam), A.S. Shankar (Ghatom) at TTK Auditorium, The Music Academy, TTK Road, Roya Petta (The Music Academy) : There is an Entry Fee:

27th December 2010 (Monday)

8:05 AM to 8:50 AM – Umamaheshwari (Lec Dem – Music in Divyaprabandham) at Kasturi Srinivasan Hall (Mini Hall), The Music Academy, TTK Road, Roya Petta (The Music Academy) : No Entry Fee:

9:00 AM to 10:00 AM – Sadanam Harikumar (Lec Dem – Sopanam Music) at Kasturi Srinivasan Hall (Mini Hall), The Music Academy, TTK Road, Roya Petta (The Music Academy) : No Entry Fee:

9:15 AM to 11:45 AM – T.S. Sankaran & J.A. Jayanth (Flute Duet), M. Chandrasekaran (Violin), Madirimangalam Swaminathan (Mridangam), Trivandrum Rajagopal (Khanjira) at TTK Auditorium, The Music Academy, TTK Road, Roya Petta (The Music Academy) : No Entry Fee:

12:00 PM to 1:30 PM – S. Malavika (Vocal), M. Rajeev (Violin), Rajna Swaminathan (Mridangam) at TTK Auditorium, The Music Academy, TTK Road, Roya Petta (The Music Academy) : No Entry Fee:

1:45 PM to 3:45 PM – Sumitra Vasudev (Vocal), Amritha Murali (Violin), B. Sivaraman (Mridangam), Chandrasekara Sarma (Ghatom) at TTK Auditorium, The Music Academy, TTK Road, Roya Petta (The Music Academy) : No Entry Fee:

4:00 PM – Priya Sisters (Vocal) at Sri YGP Auditorium, 16, Tirumala Road, T - Nagar (Bharat Kalachar) : There is an Entry Fee:

4:15 PM to 6.45 PM – P. Unnikrishnan (Vocal), S. Varadarajan (Violin), Kallidaikurichi Sivakumar (Mridangam), S.V. Ramani (Ghatom) at TTK Auditorium, The Music Academy, TTK Road, Roya Petta (The Music Academy) : There is an Entry Fee:

6.00 PM –  Bombay Jayashri (Vocal) at Bharata Kalakshetra Auditorium, Kalakshetra Campus, Tiruvanmiyur (Kalakshetra) : There is an Entry Fee:

6.30 PM – Maharajapuram Ramachandran (Vocal) at Mahaswaami Auditorium, Vani Mahal, G.N. Chetti Road , T - Nagar (Sri Tyaga Brahma Gaana Sabha) : There is an Entry Fee:

6.45 PM – Revathi Ramachandran & Manasvini Ramachandran (Bharatanatyam) at Sri YGP Auditorium, 16, Tirumala Road, T - Nagar (Bharat Kalachar) : There is an Entry Fee:

7:00 PM to 9:30 PM – Jayanthi Kumaresh (Veena), Bangalore Arjun Kumar (Mridangam), C.P. Vyasa Vittala (Khanjira) at TTK Auditorium, The Music Academy, TTK Road , Roya Petta (The Music Academy) : There is an Entry Fee:

28th December 2010 (Tuesday)

8:05 AM to 8:50 AM – Aneesh Pradhan with V. Sudhir Nayak (Lec Dem – Tabla Gharanas) at Kasturi Srinivasan Hall (Mini Hall), The Music Academy, TTK Road, Roya Petta (The Music Academy) : No Entry Fee:

9:00 AM to 10:00 AM – Shubha Mudgal with Aneesh Pradhan and V. Sudhir Nayak (Lec Dem – Khayal and Guru Pandit Ramashray Jha's work as a composer) at Kasturi Srinivasan Hall (Mini Hall), The Music Academy, TTK Road, Roya Petta (The Music Academy) : No Entry Fee:

9:15 AM to 11:45 AM – Parasala B. Ponnammal (Vocal), Akkarai Subbulakshmi (Violin), Poongulam Subramanian (Mridangam), D.V. Venkatasubramanian (Ghatom) at TTK Auditorium, The Music Academy, TTK Road, Roya Petta (The Music Academy) : No Entry Fee:

12:00 PM to 1:30 PM – Sandeep Narayan (Vocal), B. Ananthakrishnan (Violin), Nirmal Narayan (Mridangam) at TTK Auditorium, The Music Academy, TTK Road, Roya Petta (The Music Academy) : No Entry Fee:

1:45 PM to 3:45 PM – Iyer Brothers – Ramnath & Gopinath (Veena Duet), Madipakkam Suresh (Mridangam), G. Guruprasanna (Khanjira) at TTK Auditorium, The Music Academy, TTK Road, Roya Petta (The Music Academy) : No Entry Fee:

4:00 PM – A. Kanyakumari (Violin) at Sri YGP Auditorium, 16, Tirumala Road, T - Nagar (Bharat Kalachar) : There is an Entry Fee:

4:15 PM to 6.45 PM – Sudha Raghuthan (Vocal), M.R. Gopinath (Violin), Tiruvarur Vaidyanathan (Mridangam), R. Raman (Morsing) at TTK Auditorium, The Music Academy, TTK Road, Roya Petta (The Music Academy) : There is an Entry Fee:

6.30 PM –  Sanjay Subrahmanyan (Vocal), Nagai Muralidharan (Violin), Trichy B. Harikumar (Mridangam), Kovai Mohanram (Ghatom) at Vidya Bharati, Bhimasena Garden Street , Opp. Sanskrit College , Mylapore (Shri Parthasarathy Swami Sabha) : There is an Entry Fee:

6.30 PM – S. Shashank (Flute) at Mahaswaami Auditorium, Vani Mahal, G.N. Chetti Road , T - Nagar (Sri Tyaga Brahma Gaana Sabha) : There is an Entry Fee:

6.45 PM – Disciples of Chitra Visveshwaran (Bharatanatyam) at Sri YGP Auditorium, 16, Tirumala Road, T - Nagar (Bharat Kalachar) : There is an Entry Fee:

7:00 PM to 9:30 PM – S. Saketaraman (Vocal), Nagai Sriram (Violin), Umayalpuram K. Sivaraman (Mridangam), Giridhar Udupa (Ghatom) at TTK Auditorium, The Music Academy, TTK Road, Roya Petta (The Music Academy) : There is an Entry Fee:

29th December 2010 (Wednesday)

8:05 AM to 8:50 AM – Tim Hoffman (Lec Dem – Authentic Indian music on traditional Japanese instruments – Koto and Shakuhachi) at Kasturi Srinivasan Hall (Mini Hall), The Music Academy, TTK Road, Roya Petta (The Music Academy) : No Entry Fee:

9:00 AM to 10:15 AM – Arvind Parikh (Lec Dem – Gharanas of Sitar with specific focus on the gharana of Ustad Vilayat Khan, his contribution and personality) at Kasturi Srinivasan Hall (Mini Hall), The Music Academy, TTK Road, Roya Petta (The Music Academy) : No Entry Fee:

9:15 AM to 11:45 AM – Maharajapuram S. Ramachandran (Vocal), Nagai Muralidharan (Violin), R. Ramesh (Mridangam), E.M. Subramaniam (Ghatom) at TTK Auditorium, The Music Academy, TTK Road, Roya Petta (The Music Academy) : No Entry Fee:

12:00 PM to 1:30 PM – N. Bhairavi & N. Malavi (Vocal), Arun Ramamurthi (Violin), Karra Srinivasa Rao (Mridangam) at TTK Auditorium, The Music Academy, TTK Road, Roya Petta (The Music Academy) : No Entry Fee:

1:45 PM to 3:45 PM – Amritha Murali (Vocal), Ranjani Ramakrishnan (Violin), Trivandrum Balaji (Mridangam), Nerkunam Sankar (Khanjira) at TTK Auditorium, The Music Academy, TTK Road, Roya Petta (The Music Academy) : No Entry Fee:

4:00 PM – Gayathri Venkataraghavan (Vocal) at Sri YGP Auditorium, 16, Tirumala Road, T - Nagar (Bharat Kalachar) : There is an Entry Fee:

4:15 PM to 6.45 PM – Bombay Jayashri (Vocal), Embar S. Kannan (Violin), Patri Satish Kumar (Mridangam), V. Anirudh Athreya (Khanjira) at TTK Auditorium, The Music Academy, TTK Road, Roya Petta (The Music Academy) : There is an Entry Fee:

6.30 PM – Tiruvarur Bhaktavatsalam (Ensemble – Laya Madhura) at Mahaswaami Auditorium, Vani Mahal, G.N. Chetti Road , T - Nagar (Sri Tyaga Brahma Gaana Sabha) : There is an Entry Fee:

7:00 PM to 9:30 PM – Sreevalson J. Menon (Vocal), V.Sanjeev (Violin), Anoor Ananthakrishna Sarma (Mridangam), N. Narasimhan (Ghatom) at TTK Auditorium, The Music Academy, TTK Road, Roya Petta (The Music Academy) : There is an Entry Fee:

7:00 PM –  Sanjay Subrahmanyan (Vocal), Nagai Muralidharan (Violin), Mannargudi Easwaran (Mridangam), B. Sreesundarkumar (Khanjira) at Raja Annamalai Manram (Tamil Isai Sangam) : There is an Entry Fee:

7:00 PM – T.V. Sankaranarayanan (Vocal) at Padma Seshadri School , K.K. Nagar (Sri Rama Bhakta Jana Samaj) : There is an Entry Fee:

30th December 2010 (Thursday)

8:05 AM to 9:35 AM – Nedunuri Krishnamurthy (Lec Dem – Ragas – Concept, Scope and Establishment) at Kasturi Srinivasan Hall (Mini Hall), The Music Academy, TTK Road, Roya Petta (The Music Academy) : No Entry Fee:

9:15 AM to 11:45 AM – Suguna Purushothaman (Vocal), Mullaivasal G. Chandramouli (Violin), Tanjavur Kumar (Mridangam), K.S. Rangachari (Khanjira) at TTK Auditorium, The Music Academy, TTK Road, Roya Petta (The Music Academy) : No Entry Fee:

10:30 AM – Mahanadhi Shobana Vignesh (Vocal) at Sri YGP Auditorium, 16, Tirumala Road, T - Nagar (Bharat Kalachar) : There is an Entry Fee:

12:00 PM to 1:30 PM – Bharathi Ramasubban (Vocal), Sivakumar Anantharaman(Violin), Kumbakonam K. Swaminathan (Mridangam) at TTK Auditorium, The Music Academy, TTK Road, Roya Petta (The Music Academy) : No Entry Fee:

1:45 PM to 3:45 PM – Calcutta K. Vijayaraghavan (Vocal), Anayampatti G. Venkatasubramanian (Violin), Delhi S. Sairam (Mridangam) at TTK Auditorium, The Music Academy, TTK Road, Roya Petta (The Music Academy) : No Entry Fee:

4:15 PM to 6.45 PM – Vijayalakshmi Subramanian (Vocal), R. Hemalatha (Violin), Mannarkoil J. Balaji (Mridangam), Payyanur Govindaprasad (Morsing) at TTK Auditorium, The Music Academy, TTK Road, Roya Petta (The Music Academy) : There is an Entry Fee:

5:00 PM – Ashwin (Veena) at Padma Seshadri School, K.K. Nagar (Sri Rama Bhakta Jana Samaj)

6.30 PM – K.J. Yesudas (Vocal) at Sri YGP Auditorium, 16, Tirumala Road, T - Nagar (Bharat Kalachar) : There is an Entry Fee:

6.30 PM –  Bombay Jayashri (Vocal) at Satguru Gnanananda Hall, TTK Road , Alwarpet (Narada Gaana Sabha) : There is an Entry Fee:

6.30 PM – Malladi Brothers (Vocal) at Mahaswaami Auditorium, Vani Mahal, G.N. Chetti Road , T - Nagar (Sri Tyaga Brahma Gaana Sabha) : There is an Entry Fee:

7:00 PM to 9:30 PM – Abhishek Raghuram (Vocal), Mysore V. Srikanth (Violin), Anantha R. Krishnan (Mridangam), K.V. Gopalakrishnan (Khanjira) at TTK Auditorium, The Music Academy, TTK Road, Roya Petta (The Music Academy) : There is an Entry Fee:

7:00 PM – R. Ganesh (Vocal) at Padma Seshadri School , K.K. Nagar (Sri Rama Bhakta Jana Samaj) : There is an Entry Fee:

31st December 2010 (Friday)

8:00 AM to 8:30 AM – Kavita Devarajan & Group (Devotional Music) at Kasturi Srinivasan Hall (Mini Hall), The Music Academy, TTK Road, Roya Petta (The Music Academy) : No Entry Fee:

8:35 AM to 9:20 AM – Rajkumar Bharati (Lec Dem – Original tunes in the songs of Subrahmanya Bharati) at Kasturi Srinivasan Hall (Mini Hall), The Music Academy, TTK Road, Roya Petta (The Music Academy) : No Entry Fee:

9:30 AM to 10:15 AM – R.K. Satyanarayana (Lec Dem – Sangeetha Samayasara) at Kasturi Srinivasan Hall (Mini Hall), The Music Academy, TTK Road, Roya Petta (The Music Academy) : No Entry Fee:

9:15 AM to 11:45 AM – Palai C.K. Ramachandran (Vocal), T.H. Subramaniam (Violin), Umayalpuram Mali (Mridangam), Thrikakkara Y.N. Shantharam (Khanjira) at TTK Auditorium, The Music Academy, TTK Road, Roya Petta (The Music Academy) : No Entry Fee:

10:30 AM – Umayal Shivaraja (Vocal) at Sri YGP Auditorium, 16, Tirumala Road, T - Nagar (Bharat Kalachar) : No Entry Fee:

12:00 PM to 1:30 PM – Swarna Rethas (Vocal), Akkarai Sornalatha (Violin), Tanjore K. Praveenkumar (Mridangam) at TTK Auditorium, The Music Academy, TTK Road, Roya Petta (The Music Academy) : No Entry Fee:

1:45 PM to 3:45 PM – R. Ganesh (Vocal), A.G.A. Gnanasundaram (Violin), Chidambaram S. Balashankar (Mridangam) at TTK Auditorium, The Music Academy, TTK Road, Roya Petta (The Music Academy) : No Entry Fee:

4:00 PM – T.N. Seshagopalan (Vocal) at Sri YGP Auditorium, 16, Tirumala Road, T - Nagar (Bharat Kalachar) : There is an Entry Fee:

4:00 PM – G.S. Rajan (Flute), Padma Shankar (Violin), Trichur Narendran (Mridangam) at Sivagami Pethachi Auditorium, MCTM School, Luz Church Road, Alwarpet (Brahma Gaana Sabha) : No Entry Fee:

4:15 PM to 6.45 PM – Gayathri Girish (Vocal), Anuradha Sridhar (Violin), A.S. RanGaanathan (Mridangam), Papanasam Sethuraman (Khanjira) at TTK Auditorium, The Music Academy, TTK Road, Roya Petta (The Music Academy) : There is an Entry Fee:

7:00 PM – Mambalam Sisters (Vocal) at Padma Seshadri School , K.K. Nagar (Sri Rama Bhakta Jana Samaj) : There is an Entry Fee:

6.30 PM –  Sanjay Subrahmanyan (Vocal), Nagai Muralidharan (Violin), Srimushnam Raja Rao (Mridangam), S. Venkataramanan (Khanjira) at Bharata Kalakshetra Auditorium, Kalakshetra Campus, Tiruvanmiyur (Kalakshetra) : There is an Entry Fee:

6.45 PM – Krishnakumari Narendran (Bharatanatyam) at Sri YGP Auditorium, 16, Tirumala Road, T - Nagar (Bharat Kalachar) : There is an Entry Fee:

7:00 PM to 9:30 PM – Ustad Alam Khan (Sarod), Subhankar Banerjee (Tabla) at TTK Auditorium, The Music Academy, TTK Road , Roya Petta (The Music Academy) : There is an Entry Fee:

JANUARY 2011

1st January 2011 (Saturday)

8:00 AM to 8:30 AM – Advanced School of Carnatic Music , The Music Academy (Devotional Music) at Kasturi Srinivasan Hall (Mini Hall), The Music Academy , TTK Road , Roya Petta (The Music Academy ) : No Entry Fee:

8:35 AM to 9:30 AM – Open House at Kasturi Srinivasan Hall (Mini Hall), The Music Academy, TTK Road, Roya Petta (The Music Academy) : No Entry Fee:

9:15 AM to 11:45 AM – T.M. Krishna (Vocal), R.K. Shriramkumar (Violin), K. Arunprakash (Mridangam), B.S. Purushothaman (Khanjira) at TTK Auditorium, The Music Academy, TTK Road, Roya Petta (The Music Academy) : No Entry Fee:

10:30 AM – Jayalakshmi Santhanam (Vocal) at Sri YGP Auditorium, 16, Tirumala Road, T - Nagar (Bharat Kalachar) : No Entry Fee:

3:45 PM to 4:45 PM – P.K.M. Ravi & G.K. Raghuraman (Mangala Isai – Nadaswaram) at TTK Auditorium, The Music Academy, TTK Road, Roya Petta (The Music Academy) : No Entry Fee:

4:00 PM – Ganesh & Kumaresh (Violin Duet) at Sri YGP Auditorium, 16, Tirumala Road, T - Nagar (Bharat Kalachar) : There is an Entry Fee:

5:00 PM – Chandrika Srinivas (Vocal) at Padma Seshadri School, K.K. Nagar (Sri Rama Bhakta Jana Samaj)

6.30 PM – Radhika Shurajit (Bharatanatyam) at Mahaswaami Auditorium, Vani Mahal, G.N. Chetti Road , T - Nagar (Sri Tyaga Brahma Gaana Sabha) : There is an Entry Fee:

6.45 PM – Padmini Krishynamurthy (Bharatanatyam) at Sri YGP Auditorium, 16, Tirumala Road, T - Nagar (Bharat Kalachar) : There is an Entry Fee:

7:00 PM – Heartbeat Ensemble – Ghatom S. Karthick at Padma Seshadri School , K.K. Nagar (Sri Rama Bhakta Jana Samaj) : There is an Entry Fee:

7:00 PM to 9:30 PM – S. Shashank (Flute), Akkarai Subbulakshmi (Violin), Patri Satish Kumar (Mridangam), Bangalore Arjun Kumar (Mridangam) at TTK Auditorium, The Music Academy, TTK Road, Roya Petta (The Music Academy) : There is an Entry Fee:

2nd January 2011 (Sunday)

10:30 AM – Mala Ramadorai (Vocal – Hindustani) at Sri YGP Auditorium, 16, Tirumala Road, T - Nagar (Bharat Kalachar) : No Entry Fee:

4:00 PM – Sriram Parthasarathy & Sanjay Abhayankar (Vocal – Jugalbandi – Hindustani & Carnatic) at Sri YGP Auditorium, 16, Tirumala Road, T - Nagar (Bharat Kalachar) : There is an Entry Fee:

4.30 PM –  T.M. Krishna (Vocal), T.K.V. Ramanujacharyulu (Violin), Kaaraikudi R. Mani  (Mridangam) at Satguru Gnanananda Hall, Narada Gaana Sabha, TTK Road, Alwarpet (Narada Gaana Sabha) : There is an Entry Fee:

5:00 PM – Prapancham Shailendran (Guitar) at Padma Seshadri School, K.K. Nagar (Sri Rama Bhakta Jana Samaj)

6.45 PM – Disciples of Anita Guha (Bharatanatyam) at Sri YGP Auditorium, 16, Tirumala Road, T - Nagar (Bharat Kalachar) : There is an Entry Fee:

7:00 PM – K.R. Saranathan (Vocal) at Padma Seshadri School , K.K. Nagar (Sri Rama Bhakta Jana Samaj) : There is an Entry Fee:

7:00 PM -  Sanjay Subrahmanyan (Vocal), Nagai Muralidharan (Violin), Tanjavur Ramdas (Mridangam), Alathur T. Rajaganesh (Khanjira) at Jaigopal Garodia Hindu Vidyalaya School, 4 th Street, Postal Colony, West Mambalam (Rasika Fine Arts)

3rd January 2011 (Monday)

6.00 PM – Sheejith Nambiar (Bharatanatyam) at Sri YGP Auditorium, 16, Tirumala Road, T - Nagar (Bharat Kalachar)

7:00 PM – Nithyasree Mahadevan (Vocal) at Padma Seshadri School , K.K. Nagar (Sri Rama Bhakta Jana Samaj) : There is an Entry Fee:

7:30 PM – Meenakshi Chittaranjan (Bharatanatyam) at Sri YGP Auditorium, 16, Tirumala Road, T - Nagar (Bharat Kalachar)

4th January 2011 (Tuesday)

4:00 PM – Ananya Ashok (Veena), Thillaistanam Suryanarayanan (Mridangam) at Ragasudha Hall, 85/2, Luz Avenue, Luz, Mylapore (Naada Inbam) : No Entry Fee:

6.00 PM – Revathy Kumar (Bharatanatyam) at Sri YGP Auditorium, 16, Tirumala Road, T - Nagar (Bharat Kalachar)

6:15 PM – K. Gayatri (Vocal), Usha Rajagopalan (Violin), B. Sivaraman (Mridangam), K.V. Gopalakrishnan (Khanjira) at Ragasudha Hall, 85/2, Luz Avenue, Luz, Mylapore (Naada Inbam) : No Entry Fee:

7:30 PM – Madurai Muralidharan (Bharatanatyam – Silappadhigaram) at Sri YGP Auditorium, 16, Tirumala Road, T - Nagar (Bharat Kalachar)

5th January 2011 (Wednesday)

4:00 PM – G. Ravikiran (Vocal) at Ragasudha Hall, 85/2, Luz Avenue , Luz, Mylapore (Naada Inbam) : No Entry Fee:

6.00 PM – Archana Narayanamurthy (Bharatanatyam) at Sri YGP Auditorium, 16, Tirumala Road, T - Nagar (Bharat Kalachar)

6:15 PM – T.K. Govinda Rao (Vocal), V.V. Subramaniam (Violin), Kamalakara Rao (Mridangam) at Ragasudha Hall, 85/2, Luz Avenue, Luz, Mylapore (Naada Inbam) : No Entry Fee:

6.30 PM –  Sanjay Subrahmanyan (Vocal), M.A. Sundaresan (Violin), Tanjavur Ramdas (Mridangam) at Vidya Bharati, Bhimasena Garden Street, Opp. Sanskrit College, Mylapore (Bhairavi Gaana Sabha) : No Entry Fee:

7:30 PM – Zakir Hussain (Bharatanatyam – Srirangam Temple ) at Sri YGP Auditorium, 16, Tirumala Road, T - Nagar (Bharat Kalachar)

6th January 2011 (Thursday)

7:30 PM – Sheela Mehta (Bharatanatyam) at Sri YGP Auditorium, 16, Tirumala Road, T - Nagar (Bharat Kalachar)

7th January 2011 (Friday)

6.00 PM – Sudharma Vaidyanathan (Bharatanatyam) at Sri YGP Auditorium, 16, Tirumala Road, T - Nagar (Bharat Kalachar)

7:30 PM – Rama Vaidyanathan (Bharatanatyam) at Sri YGP Auditorium, 16, Tirumala Road, T - Nagar (Bharat Kalachar)

8nd January 2011 (Saturday)

10:30 AM – K.R. Santhanam (Vocal) at Sri YGP Auditorium, 16, Tirumala Road, T - Nagar (Bharat Kalachar) : No Entry Fee:

4:00 PM – S. Sowmya (Vocal) at Sri YGP Auditorium, 16, Tirumala Road, T - Nagar (Bharat Kalachar) : There is an Entry Fee:

6.30 PM –  T.M. Krishna (Vocal), R.K. Shriramkumar (Violin), Guruvayur Dorai (Mridangam), Udupi Sridhar (Ghatom), V. Anirudh Athreya (Khanjira) at Vidya Bharati, Bhimasena Garden Street , Opp. Sanskrit College , Mylapore (Shri Parthasarathy Swami Sabha) : There is an Entry Fee:

6.45 PM – J. Suryanarayanamurthy & Disciples (Bharatanatyam) at Sri YGP Auditorium, 16, Tirumala Road, T - Nagar (Bharat Kalachar)

9th January 2011 (Sunday)

10:30 AM – Trichur Brothers (Vocal) at Sri YGP Auditorium, 16, Tirumala Road, T - Nagar (Bharat Kalachar) : No Entry Fee:

4:00 PM – B. Kannan (Veena) at Sri YGP Auditorium, 16, Tirumala Road, T - Nagar (Bharat Kalachar) : There is an Entry Fee:

6.45 PM – Anita Ratnam (Bharatanatyam) at Sri YGP Auditorium, 16, Tirumala Road, T - Nagar (Bharat Kalachar) : There is an Entry Fee:

6.00 PM – Vidya Kalyanaraman (Vocal – Madurai Mani Iyer Remembrance Day) at Ragasudha Hall, 85/2, Luz Avenue, Luz, Mylapore : No Entry Fee:

6.00 PM –  T.M. Krishna (Vocal), R.K. Shriramkumar (Violin), Trichy Sankaran (Mridangam), N. Guruprasad (Ghatom), B.S. Purushotham (Khanjira) at Rani Seethai Hall, Near Gemini Flyover, Anna Salai (Kalarasana) : There is an Entry Fee:

10th January 2011 (Monday)

6.00 PM – Jayanthi Kumaresh (Veena) at Ragasudha Hall, 85/2, Luz Avenue , Luz, Mylapore : No Entry Fee:

FEBRUARY 2011

5th February 2011 (Saturday)

4:00 PM– Kunnakudy Bala (Namasankirthanam) at Mahaswaami Auditorium, Vani Mahal, G.N. Chetti Road, T - Nagar (Sri Tyaga Brahma Gaana Sabha – Namasankirthanam Vaibhavam)

6.30 PM– A.V.K. Raghavasimhan (Namasankirthanam) at Mahaswaami Auditorium, Vani Mahal, G.N. Chetti Road, T - Nagar (Sri Tyaga Brahma Gaana Sabha – Namasankirthanam Vaibhavam)

6th February 2011 (Sunday)

4:15 PM– Savitha Sriram (Namasankirthanam) at Mahaswaami Auditorium, Vani Mahal, G.N. Chetti Road, T - Nagar (Sri Tyaga Brahma Gaana Sabha – Namasankirthanam Vaibhavam)

6.30 PM– J.S. Easwar Prasad Rao (Namasankirthanam) at Mahaswaami Auditorium, Vani Mahal, G.N. Chetti Road, T - Nagar (Sri Tyaga Brahma Gaana Sabha – Namasankirthanam Vaibhavam)

7th February 2011 (Monday)

4.30 PM– Needamangalam Alamelu & Subbarama Bhagavatar (Namasankirthanam) at Mahaswaami Auditorium, Vani Mahal, G.N. Chetti Road, T - Nagar (Sri Tyaga Brahma Gaana Sabha – Namasankirthanam Vaibhavam)

6.30 PM– S. Janakiraman Bhagavatar (Namasankirthanam) at Mahaswaami Auditorium, Vani Mahal, G.N. Chetti Road , T - Nagar (Sri Tyaga Brahma Gaana Sabha – Namasankirthanam Vaibhavam)

8th February 2011 (Tuesday)

4.30 PM– A. Srikanth (Namasankirthanam) at Mahaswaami Auditorium, Vani Mahal, G.N. Chetti Road, T - Nagar (Sri Tyaga Brahma Gaana Sabha – Namasankirthanam Vaibhavam)

6.30 PM– Sengottai K.S. Hariharasubramanian Bhagavatar (Namasankirthanam) at Mahaswaami Auditorium, Vani Mahal, G.N. Chetti Road, T - Nagar (Sri Tyaga Brahma Gaana Sabha – Namasankirthanam Vaibhavam)

9th February 2011 (Wednesday)

4.30 PM– Meenakshi Mahadevan (Namasankirthanam) at Mahaswaami Auditorium, Vani Mahal, G.N. Chetti Road, T - Nagar (Sri Tyaga Brahma Gaana Sabha – Namasankirthanam Vaibhavam)

6.30 PM– Udayalur Kalyanaraman Bhagavatar (Namasankirthanam) at Mahaswaami Auditorium, Vani Mahal, G.N. Chetti Road, T - Nagar (Sri Tyaga Brahma Gaana Sabha – Namasankirthanam Vaibhavam)

10th February 2011 (Thursday)

4.30 PM– Kadayanallur Raghunath Das Bhagavatar (Namasankirthanam) at Mahaswaami Auditorium, Vani Mahal, G.N. Chetti Road, T - Nagar (Sri Tyaga Brahma Gaana Sabha – Namasankirthanam Vaibhavam)

6.30 PM– Erode Rajamani Bhagavatar (Namasankirthanam) at Mahaswaami Auditorium, Vani Mahal, G.N. Chetti Road, T - Nagar (Sri Tyaga Brahma Gaana Sabha – Namasankirthanam Vaibhavam)

11th February 2011 (Friday)

4.30 PM– Melarkod Ravi Bhagavatar (Namasankirthanam) at Mahaswaami Auditorium, Vani Mahal, G.N. Chetti Road, T - Nagar (Sri Tyaga Brahma Gaana Sabha – Namasankirthanam Vaibhavam)

6.30 PM– Pushpa Anand (Namasankirthanam) at Mahaswaami Auditorium, Vani Mahal, G.N. Chetti Road, T - Nagar (Sri Tyaga Brahma Gaana Sabha – Namasankirthanam Vaibhavam)

12th February 2011 (Saturday)

4.30 PM– Tripanithura P.S. Ramachandran Bhagavatar (Namasankirthanam) at Mahaswaami Auditorium, Vani Mahal, G.N. Chetti Road, T - Nagar (Sri Tyaga Brahma Gaana Sabha – Namasankirthanam Vaibhavam)

6.30 PM– Cuddalore Gopi Bhagavatar (Namasankirthanam) at Mahaswaami Auditorium, Vani Mahal, G.N. Chetti Road, T - Nagar (Sri Tyaga Brahma Gaana Sabha – Namasankirthanam Vaibhavam)

13th February 2011 (Sunday)

9:00 AM– Kovai Jayarama Bhagavatar (Sita Kalyanmam) at Mahaswaami Auditorium, Vani Mahal, G.N. Chetti Road, T - Nagar (Sri Tyaga Brahma Gaana Sabha – Namasankirthanam Vaibhavam)

 

Click here for more concert schedules Concert schedule

 

Click here for Music season 2009-2010 Archive

Click here for details of Sabhas & Venues

 

   

>>Carnatic NEWS >>Learn Carnatic Music >> Download Melakartha Raga Notes >>Download Carnatic Music Wallpapers

>> Download Compositions >> Indian Dance Forms >> Tour India >> Music Therapy >> Navarathri 2007

copyright © 2006-08 www.carnaticindia.com | All rights reserved | Editor in Chief & Publisher, Krishnaraj S.
|
Terms of Use |
Privacy Policy |
carnaticindia home